2023 PROGRAM

THURSDAY
Time Event Location
7.30am Show Jumping Main Arena throughout the Day
8.00am Led Horse Classes Rings 1,2 & 4 Main Arena
Throughout the Day
Miniature Ponies Ring 3 Main Arena
Throughout the Day
Miniature Horses
Prime Cattle Judging Prime Cattle Yards
Stud Cattle Judging Ramsey Arena
9.00am Animal Nursery Opens Animal Nursery
Ready Steady Go Animal Lane throughout the day
Outback Kids & Facepainting Bill Bishop Verandah throughout the day
Poultry Pavilion Opens Poultry Pavilion
Cage Bird Pavilion Opens Cage Bird Pavilion
Dairy Judging Dairy Arena
10.00am Pavilion Opens Pavilion
Wildlife Unleashed Pavilion
Fruit and Veg Display Bill Bishop Building
Cattleman’s Bar Opens Pavilion
Dining Room Opens Turf Club Dining Room
Pig Races Next to the Racetrack
Working Dog Trials Rodeo Arena Throughout the Day
10.30am Magic Pete Balloon Show Pavilion
11.00am Whip Cracking Pavilion
Tractor Pull Machinery Alley
11.30am Pig Races Next to the Racetrack
Noon Prime Cattle Sale Prime Cattle Yards
Music Pavilion
FMX Kaos Main Arena
1.00pm La Samba Rose Dancers Pavilion
Pig Races Next to the Race Track
Tractor Pull Machinery Alley
1.30pm Young Judges and Paraders Dairy Ring
2.00pm Moonshine Cloggers Pavilion
3.00pm Wildlife Unleashed/Magic Pete Balloon Show Pavilion
Tractor Pull Machinery Alley
3.30pm Young Judges and Paraders Dairy Ring
Pig Races Next to the Race Track
4.00pm Whip Cracking Pavilion
5.00pm Music Pavilion
Fraser Coast Racing Mowers Main Arena
5.30pm Junior Six Bar Main Arena
6.00pm Magic Pete Balloon Show Pavilion
6.15pm FMX Kaos Main Arena
6.30pm Wildlife Unleashed Pavilion
Young Farmers Challenge Ramsey Arena
7.00pm Mechanical Parade Main Arena
Fashion Parade –
Deb’s Country Outfitters
Pavilion
7.30pm Fraser Coast Racing Mowers Main Arena
8.00pm Fireworks Main Arena
Whip Cracking Pavilion
8.30pm FMX Kaos Main Arena
9.00pm Walter Whip & the Flames Machinery Alley
9.30pm Fraser Coast Racing Mowers Main Arena
FRIDAY
Time Event Location
7.30am Show Jumping – D Grade Class Main Arena throughout the Day
8.00am Hack Classes Rings 1,2 & 4 Main Arena throughout the Day
Dairy Cattle Judging Dairy Arena
Stud Cattle Judging Ramsey Arena
9.00am Animal Nursery Opens Animal Nursery
Ready Steady Go Animal Lane throughout the day
Outback Kids & Facepainting Bill Bishop Verandah throughtout the day
Poultry Pavilion Opens Poultry Pavilion
Cage Bird Pavilion Opens Cage Bird Pavilion
Fruit and Veg Display Bill Bishop Building
Pavilion Opens Pavilion
Woodchop Starts Woodchop Arena
Dining Room Opens Turf Club Dining Room
9.30am Stud Cattle – Interbreed Comp Ramsey Arena
Prime Led Classes Ramsey Arena
10.00am Pig Racing Next to the Race Track
Focus on Dance Pavilion
Working Dog Trials Throughout the day in the Rodeo Arena
Tractor Pull Machinery Alley
11.00am Supreme Judging Ramsey Arena
Prime Judging Ramsey Arena
Pig Races Next to the Race Track
Mini Pageant Tiny Tots to Teens Stage – Main Pavilion
CATEGORIES: TITLE & AGE GROUP  (YEARS)

• MISS GYMPIE SHOWGIRL

• MISS GYMPIE SHOWGIRL

• GYMPIE SHOW

• GYMPIE SHOW

• GYMPIE SHOW

TEENAGER 2023 • 13-15 Yrs

JUNIOR 2023 • 7-12 Yrs

FEMALE RISING STAR 2023 • Up to 6 Yrs

JUNIOR MALE 2023 • 7-12 Yrs

MALE RISING STAR 2023 • Up to 6 Yrs

To Participate in the pageant, go to the Pavilion at 9.30am to sign up.
Noon Wildlife Unleashed Pavilion
Team Penning Rodeo Arena
Tractor Pull Machinery Alley
Harness Racing Main Arena
12.30pm Magic Pete Balloon Show Pavilion
1.00pm Fashion Parade –
Deb’s Country Outfitters
Pavilion
Vic Summers Memorial Tree Felling Championship Woodchop Arena
2.00pm Whip Cracking Pavilion
Harness Racing Main Arena
Tractor Pull Machinery Alley
2.15pm Fraser Coast Racing Mowers Main Arena
3.00pm Grand Parade Official Opening Main Arena
3.30pm Show Jumping – A and B Grade Main Arena
4.00pm Pig Races Next to the Race Track
Harness Racing Main Arena
JNSHS Academy of Creative Arts Vocals Pavilion
Tractor Pull Machinery Alley
4.15pm FMX Kaos Main Arena
5.00pm Dog High Jump Main Arena
Rimmington Martial Arts Pavilion
Harness Racing Main Arena
5.15pm Junior Six Bar Main Arena
6.00pm FMX Kaos Main Arena
Magic Pete Balloon Show Pavilion
Harness Racing Main Arena
6.15pm FMX Kaos Main Arena
6.30pm Wildlife Unleashed Pavilion
6.45pm Walter Whip and the Flames Main Arena
7.00pm Fashion Parade –
Deb’s Country Outfitters
Pavilion
7.30pm Harness Racing Final Main Arena
8.00pm Fireworks Main Arena
Whip Cracking Pavilion
8.30pm FMX Kaos Main Arena
9.00pm Fraser Coast Racing Mowers Main Arena
SATURDAY
Time Event Location
7.30am Junior Show Jumping Main Arena throughout the Day
8.00am Junior Novelty Horse Events Ring 2 Main Arena
Poultry Pavilion Opens Poultry Pavilion
Cage Bird Pavilion Opens Cage Bird Pavilion
Fruit and Veg Display Bill Bishop Building
Pavilion Opens Main Pavilion
Dining Room Opens Turf Club Dining Room
Animal Nursery Opens Animal Nursery
9.00am Ready Steady Go Animal Lane throughout the day
Outback Kids & Facepainting Bill Bishop Verandah throughtout the day
9.30am Novelty Dog Show Ramsey Arena

10.00am

 

Cattleman’s Bar Opens Pavilion
Wildlife Unleashed Pavilion
Pig Races Next to the Racetrack
Show Jumping Championships Main Arena
Pig Races Next to the Racetrack
Tractor Pull Machinery Alley

Championship Rodeo

Including show Thunder & the Hooves Tour

Rodeo Arena
10.30am Magic Pete Balloon Show Pavilion
11.00am Moonshine Cloggers Pavilion
Noon Whip Cracking Pavilion
Pig Races Next to the Racetrack
Tractor Pull Machinery Alley
1.00pm Magic Pete Balloon Show Pavilion
1.30pm Wildlife Unleashed Pavilion
2.00pm PAVILION CLOSED
Tractor Pull Machinery Alley
3.00pm Rodeo Bar Opens Near Rodeo Arena
Fruit and Veg Auction Bill Bishop Building
Midnight Time to Go Home Insert Your Address Here!!!